How to find us?

EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA TO THE REPUBLIC OF TURKEY, TO THE ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF PAKISTAN AND TO ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN

Address: Mahatma Gandi cad. No:38, 06700 G.O.P., Ankara, TURKEY

more »

Tel. +90 312 447 07 66
Fax +90 312 447 06 63
E-mail

Requirements for Schengen visa application

Created: 2015.07.27 / Updated: 2017.02.23 11:44
  1. Passport (time period between the date of its issue and date of visa application must not exceed 10 years and passport must be valid for at least 3 months as of the date of departure from Lithuania).
  2. Electronic Schengen (C) visa application form  (please print all pages, sign each of them, stapple together and bring along with other documents for the interview).
  3. Proof of adequate travel medical insurance covering the entire period of intended stay, valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgency medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during stay. The minimum coverage must be 30.000 EUR.
  4. One recently taken passport photo in colour, size 4x5 cm and with plain white background.
  5. Visa application fee is 60 Euros.
  6. Supporting documents to be submitted depending on the specific purpose of travel are:
    • A. List of supporting documents for Schengen visa applications with the purpose: tourism
      • (1) Flight / travel reservations or other proof of intended transport
      • (2) Evidence of hotel bookings
      • (3) Proof of means of subsistence: e.g.
        • bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and
        • proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar)
      • (4) The following documents shall be presented by either of the categories:
        • (a) If the applicant is employed:
          • letter from employer and/or approval for leave
          • SGK (social security) registration document and SGK "hizmet dökümü"
        • (b) If the applicant is a farmer:
          • farmer certificate issued by a chamber of agriculture
        • (c) If the applicant is employed by or is owner of a private company:
          • the company registration in the chamber of commerce and a copy of the bulletin of the trade register
          • statement of taxes payment
        • (d) If the applicant is retired:
          • proof of pension (either bank account statement or pensioner booklet)
        • (e) If the applicant is a student:
          • student certificate (Öğrenci Belgesi)
        • (f) If the applicant is a minor/under age 18 and travelling alone or with one parent or legal guardian only:
          • public notary approved statement from his/her parents ( this condition shall not apply if the travelling parent is a lone parent or holds the parental authority alone)
    • B. List of supporting documents for Schengen visa applications with the purpose: visit to family or friends
      • (1) Flight or travel reservations or other proof of intended transport
      • (2) Proof of means of subsistence: e.g.
        • bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and
        • proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar)
      • (3) Proof of the existence of family relations (Tam Tekmil Vukuatli Nüfus Kayit Örnegi)
      • (4) The following documents shall be presented by either of the categories
        • (a) If the applicant is employed:
          • letter from employer and/or approval for leave
          • SGK (social security) registration document+ SGK "hizmet dökümü"
        • (b) If the applicant is a farmer:
          • farmer certificate issued by chamber of agriculture
        • (c) If the applicant is employed by or is owner of a private company
          • company registration in chamber of commerce and copy of the bulletin of the trade register.
          • statement of taxes payment.
        • (d) If the applicant is retired:
          • proof of pension (either bank account statement or pensioner booklet)
        • (e) If the applicant is a student:
          • student certificate (Öğrenci Belgesi)
        • (f) If the applicant is a minor or under age 18 and travelling alone or with one parent or legal guardian only:
          • public notary approved statement from his/her parents (this condition shall not apply if the travelling parent is a lone parent or holds the parental authority alone)
      • (5) Proof of sponsorship and/or accommodation
        • Invitation and/or guarantee according to national legislation.
    • C. List of supporting documents for Schengen visa applications with the purpose: business visits
      • (1) Flight or travel reservations or other proof of intended transport
      • (2) Proof of means of subsistence: e.g.
        • bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and
        • proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar).
      • (3) For attendance to a fair the entry card or documents about participation.
      • (4) The following documents shall be presented by either of the categories
        • (a) If the applicant is employed:
          • letter from employer and/or approval for leave.
          • SGK (social security) registration document and SGK "hizmet dökümü".
        • (b) If the applicant is a farmer:
          • farmer certificate issued by chamber of agriculture.
        • (c) If the applicant is employed by or is owner of a private company:
          • company registration in chamber of commerce and copy of the bulletin of the trade register.
          • statement of taxes payment.
        • (d) Proof of sponsorship and/or accommodation
          • Invitation or guarantee according to national legislation.
    • D. List of supporting documents for Schengen visa applications with the purpose: truck driving to and/or through Schengen area
      • (1) Guarantee from the company and UND (road transport association), if the company is a member.
      • (2) Company drivers list.
      • (3) SGK (social security) registration document , SGK "hizmet dökümü" and past SGK payments list for the driver.
      • (4) Company registry in the Chamber of Commerce.
      • (5) C2 certificate (export permission).
      • (6) National and international driving licence of the driver.
      • (7) Invitation or business partnership certificate from a company in the EU.
    • E. List of supporting documents for Schengen visa applications with the purpose: attending cultural or sports events or conferences
      • (1) Flight or travel reservations or other proof of intended transport.
      • (2) Proof of accommodation.
      • (3) Proof of means of subsistence e.g.:
        • bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, and
        • proof of regular income e.g. salary slips of the last three months (or similar).
      • (4) The following documents regarding the purpose of the visit, for either of the categories:
        • (a) For cultural events or conferences:
          • an invitation from the organiser of the event or/the contract concluded by the cultural service provider or/invitation to a creative work.
        • (b) For sports events:
          • invitation from the sports club/sports federation or/accreditation confirming the participation in the sport event.
          • certificate from the sending sports club or sport federation
      • (5) The following documents regarding the personal situation of the applicant shall be presented by either of the categories:
        • (a) If the applicant is employed:
          • letter from employer and/or approval for leave.
          • SGK (social security) registration document and SGK "hizmet dökümü".
        • (b) If the applicant is a farmer:
          • farmer certificate issued by chamber of agriculture
        • (c) If the applicant is employed by or is owner of a private company:
          • company registration in chamber of commerce and copy of the bulletin of the trade register.
          • statement of taxes payment.
        • (d) If the applicant is retired:
          • proof of pension (either bank account statement or pensioner booklet).
        • (e) If the applicant is a student:
          • student certificate (Öğrenci Belgesi).
        • (f) If the applicant is a minor or under age 18 and travelling alone or with one parent or legal guardian only:
          • public notary approved statement from his/her parents (this condition shall not apply if the travelling parent is a lone parent or holds the parental authority alone).

ATTENTION:

In some exceptional cases, the Embassy may ask the submission of other additional documents. Visa application fee is not refundable. Under normal circumstances, visa proceedings are finalized within 7-10 days following the date of application. However, this period may be extended up to 15, 30 or 60 days in individual cases. Therefore, it is important to apply for visa at least 15 days prior to the intended date of travel. Applicants must present all the required documents personally to the Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania or VFS Global visa centers. Applicants should  use an ON-LINE REGISTRATION system in order to get an appointment for their applications.

 

Subscribe to our newsletters